Who leads the numbers

Rankings

Usage in battles

How often players actually bring a given Pokémon to ranked battles. This is the only ranking on this page that does not come from base stats, but from what people do.

Ranked by

Type

Generation and scope

Alternate forms always count here and cannot be filtered out — in ranked battles Landorus-Therian or Wellspring Mask Ogerpon are separate, widely used Pokémon, not cosmetic variants. Filtering them out, as we do in the stat rankings, would remove the seventh entry of the snapshot from the list.

Results

26 of 26 used
# Pokémon Usage in battles HP Atk Def SpA SpD Spe Total
1 Deoxys (Speed Forme) ✦ 6% 50 95 90 95 90 180 600
2 Torkoal 2.4% 70 85 140 85 70 20 470
3 Blaziken 2.3% 80 120 70 110 70 80 530
4 Pelipper 2.2% 60 50 100 95 70 65 440
5 Latios ★ 1.8% 80 90 80 130 110 110 600
6 Latias ★ 1.3% 80 80 90 110 130 110 600
7 Salamence 0.3% 95 135 80 110 80 100 600
8 Metagross 0.2% 80 135 130 95 90 70 600
9 Jirachi ✦ 0.2% 100 100 100 100 100 100 600
10 Gardevoir 0.2% 68 65 65 125 115 80 518
11 Swampert 0.2% 100 110 90 85 90 60 535
12 Crawdaunt 0.2% 63 120 85 90 55 55 468
13 Breloom 0.1% 60 130 80 60 60 70 460
14 Hariyama 0.1% 144 120 60 40 60 50 474
15 Milotic 0.1% 95 60 79 100 125 81 540
16 Deoxys (Defense Forme) ✦ 0.1% 50 70 160 70 160 90 600
17 Sableye 0% 50 75 75 65 65 50 380
18 Swalot 0% 100 73 83 73 83 55 467
19 Masquerain 0% 70 60 62 100 82 80 454
20 Ludicolo 0% 80 70 70 90 100 70 480
21 Slaking 0% 150 160 100 95 65 100 670
22 Sceptile 0% 70 85 65 105 85 120 530
23 Flygon 0% 80 100 80 80 80 100 520
24 Shiftry 0% 90 100 60 90 60 80 480
25 Altaria 0% 75 70 90 70 105 80 490
26 Regice ★ 0% 80 50 100 100 200 50 580

★ Legendary, ✦ Mythical. Green cells are stats of 120 and higher, red ones — 45 and lower; they show whether a high position comes from an even spread or from one extreme value at the expense of the rest.

Data from 574,541 battles played by people on Pokémon Showdown (Gen 9 OU, 2026-09, players rated above 1695). The ranking always shows the latest available monthly snapshot, not a historical average — so each new snapshot changes the numbers. The statistics are compiled by Smogon.

This is a popularity ranking, not a strength ranking. A high place means players often pick this Pokémon — sometimes because it is excellent, but sometimes because it is cheap to build, conveniently checks popular threats or has simply become fashionable. The percentage is the share of teams it appeared on, not a win rate. Also keep in mind that the list covers a single format: under other rules the order can be completely different. This list is Gen 9 OU — the most popular format with no top-down team restrictions — everything is allowed except what was deemed too strong. The switch above the table shows the other formats we have in our database.

The snapshot covers 309 Pokémon, not all of them on this site — and that is intended. A Pokémon nobody uses does not get a zero here; it is simply absent. A zero percentage would suggest a measurement that never happened.