Who leads the numbers

Rankings

Usage in battles

How often players actually bring a given Pokémon to ranked battles. This is the only ranking on this page that does not come from base stats, but from what people do.

Ranked by

Type

Generation and scope

Alternate forms always count here and cannot be filtered out — in ranked battles Landorus-Therian or Wellspring Mask Ogerpon are separate, widely used Pokémon, not cosmetic variants. Filtering them out, as we do in the stat rankings, would remove the seventh entry of the snapshot from the list.

Results

22 of 22 used
# Pokémon Usage in battles HP Atk Def SpA SpD Spe Total
1 Primarina 4.8% 80 74 74 126 116 60 530
2 Araquanid 3.3% 68 70 92 50 132 42 454
3 Toxapex 3.1% 50 63 152 53 142 35 495
4 Ribombee 2.4% 60 55 60 95 70 124 464
5 Kommo-o 1.1% 75 110 125 100 105 85 600
6 Mimikyu 0.5% 55 90 80 50 105 96 476
7 Comfey 0.3% 51 52 90 82 110 100 485
8 Necrozma ★ 0.2% 97 107 101 127 89 79 600
9 Palossand 0.2% 85 75 110 100 75 35 480
10 Incineroar 0.1% 95 115 90 80 90 60 530
11 Minior 0.1% 60 60 100 60 100 60 440
12 Vikavolt 0.1% 77 70 90 145 75 43 500
13 Salazzle 0% 68 64 60 111 60 117 480
14 Mudsdale 0% 100 125 100 55 85 35 500
15 Toucannon 0% 80 120 75 75 75 60 485
16 Komala 0% 65 115 65 75 95 65 480
17 Oricorio (Sensu) 0% 75 70 70 98 70 93 476
18 Lycanroc (Dusk) 0% 75 117 65 55 65 110 487
19 Tsareena 0% 72 120 98 50 98 72 510
20 Hisuian Decidueye 0% 88 112 80 95 95 60 530
21 Decidueye 0% 78 107 75 100 100 70 530
22 Lycanroc 0% 75 115 65 55 65 112 487

★ Legendary, ✦ Mythical. Green cells are stats of 120 and higher, red ones — 45 and lower; they show whether a high position comes from an even spread or from one extreme value at the expense of the rest.

Data from 574,541 battles played by people on Pokémon Showdown (Gen 9 OU, 2026-09, players rated above 1695). The ranking always shows the latest available monthly snapshot, not a historical average — so each new snapshot changes the numbers. The statistics are compiled by Smogon.

This is a popularity ranking, not a strength ranking. A high place means players often pick this Pokémon — sometimes because it is excellent, but sometimes because it is cheap to build, conveniently checks popular threats or has simply become fashionable. The percentage is the share of teams it appeared on, not a win rate. Also keep in mind that the list covers a single format: under other rules the order can be completely different. This list is Gen 9 OU — the most popular format with no top-down team restrictions — everything is allowed except what was deemed too strong. The switch above the table shows the other formats we have in our database.

The snapshot covers 309 Pokémon, not all of them on this site — and that is intended. A Pokémon nobody uses does not get a zero here; it is simply absent. A zero percentage would suggest a measurement that never happened.