Who leads the numbers

Rankings

Usage in battles

How often players actually bring a given Pokémon to ranked battles. This is the only ranking on this page that does not come from base stats, but from what people do.

Ranked by

Type

Generation and scope

Alternate forms always count here and cannot be filtered out — in ranked battles Landorus-Therian or Wellspring Mask Ogerpon are separate, widely used Pokémon, not cosmetic variants. Filtering them out, as we do in the stat rankings, would remove the seventh entry of the snapshot from the list.

Results

18 of 18 used
# Pokémon Usage in battles HP Atk Def SpA SpD Spe Total
1 Hawlucha 4.3% 78 92 75 74 63 118 500
2 Hoopa (Unbound) ✦ 4% 80 160 60 170 130 80 680
3 Volcanion ✦ 2.1% 80 110 120 130 90 70 600
4 Klefki 1% 57 80 91 80 87 75 470
5 Chesnaught 0.7% 88 107 122 74 75 64 530
6 Hisuian Goodra 0.6% 80 100 100 110 150 60 600
7 Talonflame 0.5% 78 81 71 74 69 126 499
8 Greninja 0.4% 72 95 67 103 71 122 530
9 Noivern 0.3% 85 70 80 97 80 123 535
10 Dragalge 0.2% 65 75 90 97 123 44 494
11 Diancie ✦ 0.1% 50 100 150 100 150 50 600
12 Clawitzer 0.1% 71 73 88 120 89 59 500
13 Sylveon 0% 95 65 65 110 130 60 525
14 Goodra 0% 90 100 70 110 150 80 600
15 Delphox 0% 75 69 72 114 100 104 534
16 Trevenant 0% 85 110 76 65 82 56 474
17 Hoopa ✦ 0% 80 110 60 150 130 70 600
18 Florges 0% 78 65 68 112 154 75 552

★ Legendary, ✦ Mythical. Green cells are stats of 120 and higher, red ones — 45 and lower; they show whether a high position comes from an even spread or from one extreme value at the expense of the rest.

Data from 574,541 battles played by people on Pokémon Showdown (Gen 9 OU, 2026-09, players rated above 1695). The ranking always shows the latest available monthly snapshot, not a historical average — so each new snapshot changes the numbers. The statistics are compiled by Smogon.

This is a popularity ranking, not a strength ranking. A high place means players often pick this Pokémon — sometimes because it is excellent, but sometimes because it is cheap to build, conveniently checks popular threats or has simply become fashionable. The percentage is the share of teams it appeared on, not a win rate. Also keep in mind that the list covers a single format: under other rules the order can be completely different. This list is Gen 9 OU — the most popular format with no top-down team restrictions — everything is allowed except what was deemed too strong. The switch above the table shows the other formats we have in our database.

The snapshot covers 309 Pokémon, not all of them on this site — and that is intended. A Pokémon nobody uses does not get a zero here; it is simply absent. A zero percentage would suggest a measurement that never happened.