Who leads the numbers

Rankings

Usage in battles

How often players actually bring a given Pokémon to ranked battles. This is the only ranking on this page that does not come from base stats, but from what people do.

Ranked by

Type

Generation and scope

Alternate forms always count here and cannot be filtered out — in ranked battles Landorus-Therian or Wellspring Mask Ogerpon are separate, widely used Pokémon, not cosmetic variants. Filtering them out, as we do in the stat rankings, would remove the seventh entry of the snapshot from the list.

Results

27 of 27 used
# Pokémon Usage in battles HP Atk Def SpA SpD Spe Total
1 Galarian Slowking 15.8% 95 65 80 110 110 30 490
2 Tyranitar 3.6% 100 134 110 95 100 61 600
3 Blissey 3% 255 10 10 75 135 55 540
4 Skarmory 3% 65 80 140 40 70 70 465
5 Scizor 2.4% 70 130 100 55 80 65 500
6 Umbreon 0.9% 95 65 110 60 130 65 525
7 Kingdra 0.6% 75 95 95 95 95 85 540
8 Azumarill 0.5% 100 50 80 60 80 50 420
9 Slowking 0.3% 95 75 80 100 110 30 490
10 Espeon 0.2% 65 65 60 130 95 110 525
11 Hisuian Typhlosion 0.2% 73 84 78 119 85 95 534
12 Porygon2 0.1% 85 80 90 105 95 60 515
13 Feraligatr 0.1% 85 105 100 79 83 78 530
14 Smeargle 0.1% 55 20 35 20 45 75 250
15 Quagsire 0.1% 95 85 85 65 65 35 430
16 Suicune ★ 0.1% 100 75 115 90 115 85 580
17 Entei ★ 0.1% 115 115 85 90 75 100 580
18 Forretress 0.1% 75 90 140 60 60 40 465
19 Hitmontop 0% 50 95 95 35 110 70 455
20 Ariados 0% 70 90 70 60 70 40 400
21 Politoed 0% 90 75 75 90 100 70 500
22 Raikou ★ 0% 90 85 75 115 100 115 580
23 Gligar 0% 65 75 105 35 65 85 430
24 Donphan 0% 90 120 120 60 60 50 500
25 Qwilfish 0% 65 95 85 55 55 85 440
26 Typhlosion 0% 78 84 78 109 85 100 534
27 Heracross 0% 80 125 75 40 95 85 500

★ Legendary, ✦ Mythical. Green cells are stats of 120 and higher, red ones — 45 and lower; they show whether a high position comes from an even spread or from one extreme value at the expense of the rest.

Data from 574,541 battles played by people on Pokémon Showdown (Gen 9 OU, 2026-09, players rated above 1695). The ranking always shows the latest available monthly snapshot, not a historical average — so each new snapshot changes the numbers. The statistics are compiled by Smogon.

This is a popularity ranking, not a strength ranking. A high place means players often pick this Pokémon — sometimes because it is excellent, but sometimes because it is cheap to build, conveniently checks popular threats or has simply become fashionable. The percentage is the share of teams it appeared on, not a win rate. Also keep in mind that the list covers a single format: under other rules the order can be completely different. This list is Gen 9 OU — the most popular format with no top-down team restrictions — everything is allowed except what was deemed too strong. The switch above the table shows the other formats we have in our database.

The snapshot covers 309 Pokémon, not all of them on this site — and that is intended. A Pokémon nobody uses does not get a zero here; it is simply absent. A zero percentage would suggest a measurement that never happened.